Global Running News  Global Running News
Injuries and Treatment  Injuries
Nutrition Information  Nutrition
Running Training Information  Training
UK Running Forums  UK Running Forums

   Running Information      USA Running      Running South Africa      Running New Zealand      Running UK      Running Scotland      Running Ireland      Running Ireland      Deutsch Laufzeit      Copenhagen Marathon      Suomen Juoksu      Sverige Löpning      Tel Aviv Marathon      Running Australia      Running Kenya      Running Europe      Running Malta      Running Namibia

World 2012 Indoor Team Named

Jessica Ennis

Jessica Ennis

UKA today announced defending World champions Jessica Ennis (coach: Toni Minichiello) and Dwain Chambers (self-coached) in a 39-strong squad as part of the Aviva Great Britain & Northern Ireland team for the 2012 IAAF World Indoor Championships in Istanbul, Turkey  9 – 11 March.

In-form Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) and Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) will also board the plane to the Turkish capital as the 2012 indoor season reaches its climax.
The team head to the showpiece occasion in sparkling form, with 19 personal bests and three British records being broken this year, as well as three world leading performances.

Performances of note include Ennis at the Aviva Birmingham Grand Prix in the 60m hurdles and long jump, as well as Bleasdale’s British record 4.87m in the pole vault set in France last month.

Recently crowned national indoor 60m hurdles champion Andy Pozzi (Malcolm Arnold) is one of five new caps representing the Aviva GB & NI senior team for the first time.

New UK indoor long jump record holder Shara Proctor (Rana Reider), Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan), Tiffany Porter (James Henry) and Yamile Aldama (Frank Attoh) are some of the other key names selected for the 15th indoor world championships.
Andy Robertson (Sam Robertson), Andrew Sutcliffe (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) and JJ Jegede (Peter Stanley) have been selected on the proviso they attain the UKA qualification standard by 27 February.
UKA Head Coach Charles van Commenee said: “This is a strong team and one that can realistically challenge for medals and make finals.

“There are some good athletes coming through and I am looking forward to seeing how they perform on the senior international stage.

“There have been some good performances during the indoor season which bodes well for Istanbul and beyond. The indoor season gives useful information about how athletes are progressing. It is important to remember the focus still remains on London 2012.”

Aviva GB & NI Team:

MEN

60m:
Dwain Chambers (self-coached) – Belgrave (PB: 6.42 SB: 6.58)
*Andy Robertson (Sam Robertson) – Sale Harriers (PB: 6.61 SB: 6.61)

400m:
Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow (PB: 45.71 SB: 45.71)
Richard Buck (Steve Fudge) – City of York (PB: 45.88 SB: 45.88)

800m:

Joe Thomas (Arwyn Davies) – Cardiff (PB: 1:46.35 SB: 1:46.35)
Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) – Harlow (PB: 1:46.53 SB: 1:46.53)

1500m:
Lewis Moses (John Nuttall) – New Marske (PB: 3:41.33 SB: 3:41.33)
James Brewer (Craig Winrow) – Cheltenham (PB: 3:38.03 SB: 3:38.03)

3000m:
Mo Farah (Alberto Salazar) – Newham & Essex (PB: 7:34.47 SB: 7:37.4)

60mH:
Andy Pozzi (Malcolm Arnold) – Stratford-Upon-Avon (PB: 7.62 SB: 7.62)

High Jump:
Samson Oni (Trevor Llewelyn) – Belgrave (PB: 2.31 SB: 2.31)
Robbie Grabarz (Fuzz Ahmed) – Newham & Essex (PB: 2.34 SB: 2.34)

Pole Vault:
Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex (PB: 5.72 SB: 5.72)
*Andrew Sutcliffe (Julien Raffalli-Ebezant) – Sale Harriers (PB: 5.55 SB: 5.55)

Long Jump
*JJ Jegede (Peter Stanley) – Newham & Essex (PB: 8.04 SB: 8.04)

4x400m:
Nigel Levine (Linford Christie) – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Richard Buck (Steve Fudge) – City of York
Conrad Williams (Linford Christie) – Kent
Michael Bingham (Kevin Tyler) – Birchfield
James Forman (Andy Forman) – Isle of Wight
Luke Lennon Ford (Linford Christie) – Birchfield

WOMEN

60m:
Asha Philip (Christine Bowmaker) – Newham & Essex (PB: 7.19 SB: 7.19)
Jodie Williams (Mike McFarlane) – Herts Phoenix (PB: 7.21 SB: 7.29)

400m:
Shana Cox (Lloyd Cowan) – Woodford Green Essex Ladies (PB: 52.16 SB: 52.18)
Nadine Okyere (Joe Caines) – Birchfield (PB:53.01 SB:53.01)

800m:
Marilyn Okoro (Ayo Falola) – Shaftesbury Barnet (PB: 1:59.27 SB: 2:02.62)

3000m:
Helen Clitheroe (John Nuttall) – Preston (PB: 8:39.81 SB: 8:45.59)

60mH:
Tiffany Porter (James Henry) – Woodford Green Essex Ladies (PB: 7.80 SB: 7.93)

Pole Vault:
Holly Bleasdale (Julien Raffalli- Ebezant) – Blackburn (PB: 4.87 SB: 4.87)
Katie Byres (Julien Raffalli- Ebezant) – Sale Harriers (PB: 4.52 SB: 4.52)

Long Jump:
Shara Proctor (Rana Reider) – Birchfield (PB: 6.80 SB: 6.80)

Triple Jump:
Yamile Aldama (Frank Attoh) – Shaftesbury Barnet (PB: 14.90 SB: 14.09)

Pentathlon:
Jessica Ennis (Toni Minichiello) – Sheffield (PB: 4937)

4x400m:
Shana Cox (Lloyd Cowan) – Woodford Green Essex Ladies
Nadine Okyere (Joe Caines) -  Birchfield
Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester) Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) – Newham & Essex
Perri Shakes-Drayton (Chris Zah) – Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
Laura Langowski (Nick Dakin) – Coventry

*Subject to qualification standard reached by 27 February

Andy Robertson will compete in Newham on Wednesday, JJ Jegede in Stockholm on Thursday and Andrew Sutcliffe in the French Championships on Sunday.